Home

This second posting in 2015 got me thinking about a lot of things. Ide posting ini udah lama tapi karena gue ratunya mefet jadi keteteran deh *lagu lama* Awalnya dari dimintai bantuan untuk ngurusin salah satu acara celebration di akhir November kemarin. Secara haus akan interaksi dengan real human beings (fyi I spent my days talking to the walls waiting for my other half to come home, lol), jadi langsung dong gue iyakan. And I am so glad I did.

I got a new perspective on the notion of appreciation *lampu sorot plis* Waktu diminta bantuan, it was like two weeks prior to the D-day jadinya panik jaya dong. Langsung kehebohan tingkat tinggi untuk cari orang-orang yang bisa jadi person-in-charge untuk setiap post. Then I found this lovely young man, Miho-I called him. Dia passionate banget tentang Indonesa dan eager banget untuk belajar semua yang related dengan RI. Miho dapat tugas handle sound system.

Acaranya went great, I was exhausted tapi hepi ’cause the team did great. Straight away, Miho came over and thanked me. Dia semangat banget ucapin terima kasih malah minta maaf karena dia ngerasa kerjaannya malam itu ga perfik. I was stunned. Dia appreciate banget dikasih kesempatan untuk coba alat-alat sound system yang baru dia beli jadi dia bisa tau gimana mo fine tune alat-alat baru ini biar lebih maknyus kerjanya. Hmm gue terdiam.

“Gratitude is a quality similar to electricity: it must be produced and discharged and used up in order to exist at all” – William Faulkner

Dalam perjalanan pulang malam itu, gue banyak larut dalam pikiran gue sendiri. Miho left a deep impression in me. I pride myself for saying thanks whenever it is due, expressing my gratitude after a night of fun even to my parents or closest friends (we usually take these people for granted) or dropping notes of appreciation for even the tiniest form of assistance given. But this one takes it all! Miho’s act is gratitude with breeze of kindness. This is simply a new twist for me. Berterima kasih akan kesempatan yang diberikan. *Aww..am so truly touched*

This year I wanna be an active do-er for my newly found sense of thankfulness. Conveying gratitude also for opportunities bestowed. Berharap untuk segera mahir akan kebiasaan baru ini *kedip-kedip bulu mata hihihi*

Terima kasih semuanya untuk mampir dan baca postingan ini 😊 semoga bisa memberi aspirasi baru

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Mercy mercy me

    • Danke Dani, bersyukur yang terprovoke adalah pikirannya dan bukan yang lain yaa hihihi..berharap untuk bisa semakin banyak menghadirkan tulisan-tulisan yang menohok yaakk. Doakan sayaaa

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s